Privacy Statement

How we use your information


This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Furasta* collects personal information.  Our Privacy Policy applies to information we collect about:

  • Legitimate Interests

  • Visitors to our website

  • People who use our services, e.g. who subscribe to our newsletters or request any information from us

  • Cookies

  • Complainants and other individuals in relation to a complaint

  • Job applicants and our current and former employees

  • Other websites

  • Security & performance

 

Legitimate Interests

 

Under the new data protection law starting in May 2018 we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called ‘legitimate interests’.

 

Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if:

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests

 

So, what does this mean? When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests to carry out our Tax Consultancy work. Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Some typical examples of when we might use Legitimate Interest are for direct marketing, preventing fraud, maintaining the security of our system, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our campaigns.

 

Visitors to our websites

Furasta is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and we pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. Furasta is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it. We have structured our website so that you can visit Furasta on the website without revealing yourself or any personal information. When someone visits www.furastaconsulting.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

People who use our services

 

We may collect the following information:

 

We require that users supply personal information, including name, company (if applicable), address, telephone number and e-mail address prior to receiving specific corporate and information materials or where you submit an enquiry to us.

 

We may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your tax claims and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about the services we can offer. The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service.

 

What do we do with the information we gather?

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

Our employees will usually follow up, by e-mail, phone or mail, with people who have requested information from the website.

 

Marketing


To enable us to periodically send promotional mail or e-mails about our services or other information which we think you may find interesting or have requested we will use the address or e-mail address which you have provided. If you agree to being contacted in this way, please tick the appropriate box when submitting your details.

 

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

Furasta also processes your data when it is in our Legitimate Interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those Legitimate Interests include providing you with information on our services, tax guidance, tax and property news, research and updates. Please see the section on ‘Legitimate Interest’ for more information.

 

Using your information to help prevent terrorism and crime

The Government also requires us to verify the identities of and complete due diligence on all our customers to ensure we are complying with the international fight against terrorism and other criminal activities.

 

As a result of this we may need to disclose information to government bodies.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unrelated to your enquiry unless we are required to do so by law.

 

Your rights

 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Access to personal information

 

Furasta tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it and tell you why we are holding it;

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

 

If we do hold information about you which you deem inaccurate, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us.

E-newsletter

 

We periodically send out e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

 

People who contact us via social media

 

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will come directly to Furasta and is not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

 

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 

Use of Cookies by Furasta

 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

 

Cookie – Cookie Preference

  • Name – civicCookieControl

  • Purpose – This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on furastaconsulting.com. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.
     

Cookie – Universal Analytics (Google)

  • Name – _ga, _gali, _gat_UA-1036645-1, _gid

  • Purpose – These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website and WordPress blog. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data.

 

How do I change my Cookies settings?

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

We are planning to enhance our cookie tool to allow users to more easily change their cookie settings after their initial choice.

 

People who make a Complaint

 

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

 

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to analyse the level of service we provide to improve our customer experience.

 

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

 

Other websites

 

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Security and Performance

 

Furasta uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Furasta website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website.

 

Children

 

This privacy statement is not intended for use by children. We understand the importance of protecting children’s information, especially in an online environment, and we do not knowingly collect or maintain information about children.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 4 May 2018.

 

How to contact us

 

If you want to request further information about our privacy policy, how we maintain the security of your personal information and your rights to access your information you can email us at hello@furatsaconsulting.com or write to:

 

Data Protection Officer
Furasta Consulting
16 Millbrae
Gargunnock
FK8 3BB

 

Further information


For more information on the extent to which this privacy statement applies, please see the terms and conditions.

 

*Furasta consists of: Furasta Consulting, FurastaHUB and is wholly owned by Ledi Consulting Ltd.

Furasta Consulting is a trading name of Ledi Consulting Limited  SC386793. All rights reserved. © 2020 (Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement)

Based in the United Kingdom you can contact us or email us at hello@furastaconsulting.com

  • LinkedIn
  • c-facebook
  • Twitter Classic